• Homosalate GCIMagazine.com

    dir.gcimagazine.com/detail/inci.html?id=Homosalate CachedHomosalate Azelis UK Life Sciences Homosalate Universal Preserv-a-chem Inc. Kemester HMS Crompton/Witco Kemester HMS Crompton/Witco Neo Heliopan HMS Symrise, Inc. Neo Heliopan HMS is an effective UVB absorber with a UV absorbance (E 1%/1 cm) of min. 170 at 305 nm... Neo Heliopan HMS Symrise AG Neo Heliopan HMS PbF Symrise, Inc.

  • Homosalate | C16H22O3 - PubChem

    pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/HomosalateHomosalate is an organic compound that belongs to salicylates. It is an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol . Salicylates prevent direct skin exposure to the sun's harmful rays by absorbing ultraviolet (UV) light.

  • OCTOCRYLENE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/octocrylene CachedCAS Number: 6197-30-4 EINECS/ELINCS No: 228-250-8 Restriction (applies to EU only): VII/10 COSING REF No: 35585 INN Name: octocrilene Chem/IUPAC Name:

  • Ingredients | Cosmetic Ingredient Review

    CachedIngredients of interest may be found on the label of a personal care product and searched using this database. Ingredients are often referred to on the label of a personal care product by the ingredient name as it appears in the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI), known as the INCI Name.

  • Homosalate | CosmeticsAndToiletries.com

    dir.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/.../inci.html?id=Homosalate CachedHomosalate. CAS #: 118-56-9 11856. Solubility: 10.29. EINECs: 204-260-8. Related Cosmetic Ingredients. AakoSun HMS Aako BV AakoSun HMS is an oil-soluble UVB filter ...

  • 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate | C15H22O3 - PubChem

    pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/.../2-Ethylhexyl-salicylateEthylhexyl salicylate is a benzoate ester and a member of phenols. It derives from a salicylic acid. Ethylhexyl salicylate, or octyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol ...

  • Homosalate Topical : Uses, Side Effects, Interactions ...

    /drugs/2/drug-76945/homosalate... CachedHow to use Homosalate Lotion. Sunscreens are for use on the skin only. Follow all directions on the product package. If you are uncertain about any of the information, consult your doctor or ...

  • Parsol Guard | Adina - Adina | Cosmetic Ingredients

    parsol-guardPARSOL® Guard protects colours and other light sensitive i ngredients from degradation reactions and thus improves the stability of formulations. It made up of an optimized combination of UV filters and contains tocopherol, a natural antioxidant.

  • in-cosmetics group - in-cosmetics Global

    Cachedin-cosmetics Global is the leading event for personal care ingredients. Taking place at the Paris expo Porte de Versailles, 2 - 4 April 2019.

  • Amazon.com: MakingCosmetics - Homosalate - 4.2floz / 125ml ...

    Homosalate-4-2... CachedBuy MakingCosmetics - Homosalate - 4.2floz / 125ml - Cosmetic Ingredient on Amazon.com FREE SHIPPING on qualified orders Price: $14.4

  • Jeescreen HMS - Jeen International

    Cached(INCI Name: Homosalate) PHYSICAL STATE @25oC.: COLOURLESS TO PALE YELLOW LIQUID IDENTITY: CORRESPONDS SPECIFIC [email protected]: 1.049 – 1.053 REFRECTIVE [email protected]: 1.516 – 1.519 ASSAY (GC area %) (Sum of cis-and trans-isomers): min. 98.0% UV SPECIFIC EXTINCTION (E 1% cm at 306 nm in methanol): 170-180 Solubility

  • People also ask What is homosalate made of? Homosalate is an organic compound used in some sunscreens. It is made by the Fischer–Speier esterification of salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, the latter being a hydrogenated derivative of isophorone. Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filter. Homosalate - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HomosalateSee all results for this question What is another name for INCI? Common name INCI name Oat bran Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran Shea butter Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Passion Fruit Juice Passiflora Edulis Fruit Juice Red rose water Rosa Damascena Flower Water 32 more rows International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients - Wikipedia

  • Homosalate - Safe Cosmetics

    homosalate CachedHomosalate is a widely used chemical in sunscreens and skin care products with SPF. Homosalate is a potential endocrine disruptor and studies in cells suggest it may impact hormones. In addition to direct health concerns following homosalate exposure, the chemical may also enhance the absorption of pesticides in the body. FOUND IN: Sunscreen, Skin Care … Continued

  • homosalate | Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary | Paula's Choice

    /.../homosalate.html CachedFDA-approved sunscreen active ingredient that provides primarily UVB protection. Its UVA range is very narrow, and so it is not used alone in sunscreens. Homosalate is internationally approved for use in sunscreens, up to a maximum concentration of 15%. It's considered non-sensitizing, and is most often seen in sunscreens rated SPF 30 and ...

  • Homosalate - MakingCosmetics Inc.

    Homosalate_p_259.html CachedHomosalate (other name is homomenthylsalicylate) is an organic compound, an ester formed from salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, a derivative of cyclohexanol. Colorless to pail yellow liquid, faint odor. CAS: 118-56-9. INCI Name: 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate

  • INCI name. HOMOSALATE. Alternative names. Homosalat, Salicylsäuretrimethyl-Cyclohexylester, 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl-Salicylat, HMS, Homomethylsalicylat. Origin. chemisch. Definition. Benzoesäure, 2- Hydroxy -, 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl-Ester. Homosalate - Cosmetic Analysis homosalate.html

  • Homosalate | Cosmetics Info

    homosalate-0 CachedHomosalate, when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer. Homosalate can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, UV rays

  • Homosalate | CosmeticsAndToiletries.com

    dir.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/detail/tradeName.html?id=6623 CachedHomosalate. Homosalate. Azelis UK Life Sciences. Test Data Available. INCI. Homosalate ...

  • Escalol™ HMS Homosalate UV filter by Ashland - Personal Care ...

    CachedEscalol™ HMS is a globally accepted UVB filter that may be used in a variety of personal care formulation. It displays good formulation compatibility, is a good solvent for hard-to-dissolve UV filters, and may also be used as an auxiliary UV filter.

  • Personal Care Archives - KCC Basildon

    personal-care CachedINCI Name: Homosalate, USP Name: Homosalate Vida-Care SP-8 is a secondary UV-B absorber and an excellent sol... Vida-Care SP-7 INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, USP Name: Avobenzone Vida-Care SP-7 is a strong absorber of longer...

  • SEPPIC - SEPIPLUS™ 400 | Thickening-Stabilizing-Texturizing ...

    www.seppic.com/sepiplus-400 CachedSEPIPLUS™ 400 is a liquid polymer produced by inverse emulsion polymerization. This is a solvent-free, energy efficient manufacturing process technology. In concentrated form, the transport of water can be reduced in comparison to standard (non-concentrated) grades. Characteristics. SEPIPLUS™ 400 imparts a slippery silicone-like feel and ...

  • Homosalate - Homosalate - Cosmetic ingredients - CosmeticOBS ...

    cosmeticobs.com/en/ingredients/homosalate-1704 CachedInci name Homosalate French name Homosalate CAS number. 118-56-9 EC number. 204-260-8 Other appellations Homosalate

  • Octocrylene, USP - MakingCosmetics Inc.

    Octocrylene-USP_p_260.html CachedChemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate. Clear, viscous yellow liquid, weak characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, miscible with mineral oils, plant oils & silicone oils. CAS: 6197-30-4. INCI Name: Octocrylene

  • Octocrylene - Cosmetic Analysis

    octocrylene.htmlINCI name OCTOCRYLENE Alternative names 2-Ethylhexyl 2-Cyan-3,3-Diphenylacrylat, Octocrilen Origin Chemical Definition 2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-, 2-ethylhexyl ester

  • International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Nomenclature... Cached* Some common names and INCI names are the same name. INCI labeling. In the U.S., under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, certain accurate information is a requirement to appear on labels of cosmetic products. In Canada, the regulatory guideline is the Cosmetic Regulations.

  • HOMOSALATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/homosalate CachedINCI Directory Print Share. ... homosalate Chem/IUPAC Name: Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester 14. 14 Cosmetics Ingredients containing HOMOSALATE.

  • Homosalate (Explained + Products)

    incidecoder.com/ingredients/homosalate CachedAn oil-soluble chemical sunscreen agent that protects the skin from UVB (295-315 nm) with a peak protection at 306 nm. Homosalate is not a strong UV filter in and of itself (gives only SPF 4.3 protection at max. allowed 10% concentration) and it is not photostable (looses 10% of its SPF protection in 45 mins) so it always has to be combined with other sunscreens for proper protection.

  • Homosalate - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homosalate CachedHomosalate is an organic compound used in some sunscreens. It is made by the Fischer–Speier esterification of salicylic acid and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol, the latter being a hydrogenated derivative of isophorone. Contained in 45% of U.S. sunscreens, it is used as a chemical UV filter. The salicylic acid portion of the molecule absorbs ... Chemical formula: C₁₆H₂₂O₃Molar mass: 262.349 g·mol−1Melting point: < -20 °CSolubility in water: 0.4 mg/L

  • Homosalate Suppliers in India - Krishana Enterprises

    homosalate CachedKrishana Enterprises is leading in Homosalate Suppliers in India, Homosalate Suppliers, Homosalate Chemicals. One of the most effective ways to keep skin looking its best is using daily sun protection.

  • Homosalate - Cosmetic Analysis

    homosalate.htmlINCI name HOMOSALATE Alternative names Homosalat, Salicylsäuretrimethyl-Cyclohexylester, 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl-Salicylat, HMS, Homomethylsalicylat Origin chemisch Definition Benzoesäure, 2-Hydroxy-, 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl-Ester INCI function UV filter, UV absorber, Skin conditioning

  • Scientific Committee on Consumer Products SCCP

    ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/04_sccp/...Submission I on the UV-filter Homosalate with the chemical name 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexylsalicylate was submitted in December 2005 by COLIPA1. Homosalate is proposed for continued use in sunscreen products at a maximum concentration at 10% weight/weight. The substance is currently regulated in the Cosmetics Directive (76/768/EEC) in annex File Size: 302KBPage Count: 45

  • HOMOSALATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | EWG

    /skindeep/ingredient.php?ingred06=702867 CachedAbout HOMOSALATE: Homosalate is a common sunscreen ingredient.Research indicates it is a weak hormone disruptor, and sunlight breaks down the chemical into harmful byproducts.

Images for isopropyl alcohol 500mlMSDS Search amp Product SafetyWhat are the Side Effects of Propylene Glycol dial antibacterial soap benefitsImages for alcool isopropylique 50cleaning and disinfection in hospitalsgiant bubble recipeDisinfectants and Sanitizers Beyond Pesticidesmagnesium chloride whole30flower water for hairChemical Methods Of DisinfectionBenzalkonium chloride supplierSeparate Liquids with Salt Benzalkonium Chloride piercingPropranolol Cardiovascular MedlinePlus Drug InformationSymbols for American English Vowel SoundsORGANIC clear glycerine melt and pour soap baseglycerin for skin whitening in tamilsigma-aldrich sds nitric acidIPA Bingo image